Brainteaser Puzzles

Job Interview (Logic Brainteaser Puzzle)is red, then clearly this is the box containing red balls. If
An employer was very anxious to find the mostwhite, then white. Since we know that the boxes are
intelligent of the three men who had applied for a job.all incorrectly labeled it is now sufficient to switch the
So he told them: ‘here are five conical hats. Threetwo remaining labels.
are white and two are black. I shall place a hat onThe Local Bus
each of your heads. When you turn around, you will beThe local minibus that runs from our village to the
able to see the others’ hats but not your own. Thenearest town has the following seating regulations:
first one to tell me the color of his own hat will get theMaximum Capacity:
job.’ He then placed a white hat on each man’sSitting: 8 adults or 12 children
head. When the three men turned to face each otherStanding: 2 adults or 4 children
there was a long silence. Then, suddenly, one of theAs the last bus drew up at one of the stops on
candidates said, ‘Mine is white.’Saturday evening there were six adults who wanted
How did he know?to get on. But there were already seven children in the
Clue: There are three possible combinations: two menbus. How many of the adults would be able to get on
had black hats and one a white one (this must bethe bus if the regulations were observed?
excluded because if one man had seen two blackClue: If 12 children can sit in the same space as eight
hats, he would immediately have known his wasadults, how much room would three children take up?
white); two had white hats and one had a black one; allAnswer: No problem! If 12 children can sit in the same
three had white hats.space as eight adults then three children could sit in the
The secret is to work out the color of one’s ownsame space for two adults. This meant that if four
hat from what the other people must able to see.children stood up and three remained seated, there
Answer: He could see two white hats. Therefore hewould still be room for the six adults to sit down. So
might have had on either a white or a black hat. Heeveryone was able to get on.
then reasoned like this: Suppose my hat is black. If it is,The Cheating Runners
my two rivals A and B can each see a black hat andWhen Alex, Brian and Chris finished their race they
a white hat. One of them (A) might then work out thatwere feeling very tired. It had been raining very heavily,
his own hat could not be black because, if it were, Bso heavily in fact that the judges were unable to see
would see two black hats and would know that hiswho came in first, who second and who third. When
own hat must therefore be white. B says nothinghe asked the three men, they each made two
however. A might therefore conclude, if my hat isstatements. One man lied in both his statements. The
black, then his own hat must be white. But since heother two told the truth. This is what they said:
does not come to this conclusion, then my assumptionAlex said, ‘I came in first, Chris was last.’
that my hat is black must be false. Therefore my hatBrian said, ’Alex wasn’t first. Chris came in
must be white.second.’
Predicting the ColorChris said, ‘I was before Alex. Brian wasn’t
There are three boxes labeled ‘red balls’,second.’
‘White balls’ and ‘red and white balls’.So what was the order in which they crossed the
Each of the labels is incorrect. You are allowed to takefinishing line?
one ball only from each box. How can you label eachClue: What Alex and Brian say about Chris disagrees.
box correctly?Therefore one of them must be lying.
(Of course, you are not allowed to look inside!)Answer: Alex and Brian say different things about
Clue: It will be sufficient to correctly identify one box.Chris. Therefore one of them is lying and Chris must
We know that all the boxes are incorrectly labeled.be telling the truth. Since Chris says he was before
Once one box has been correctly identified, all weAlex, it is obvious that Alex is lying about coming first.
need to do is to switch the labels on the other twoTherefore the real order must have been Brian (who
boxes.wasn’t second, according to Chris who told the
Answer: The first thing to do is to take a ball from thetruth), then Chris (Because Brian said so, and he also
box incorrectly labeled ‘red and white balls’. If itwas telling the truth)-finally Alex.